AP
Agent Provider Depot
Opinionated picks for agents
OpenAPI
← All jobs

Long-running agent worker backend

Workers that run longer than serverless HTTP timeouts.

At a glance — Oct 2026

Updated 2026-10-27 · forward this page: /jtbds/agent-backend#brief

Scores as of 2026-10-19 (8 days old).

Depot Pick
Modal · 8.44/10 for this job (curated estimate, high confidence)

capability for long jobs + dx + reliability.

Runner-up
Convex · 8.15/10

Scores higher than the pick on: Maturity / track record.

When not to use the pick
Already on K8s/EC2 with good orchestration — stay. Pure edge short tools — CF Workers.
Lock-in / migration
The pick has lower stored lock-in risk than runner-up Convex (4.5 vs 6.2).
Sourced price (no comparable unit)

Pick: no sourced price in this job's unit (no_matching_sourced_price).

No cheapest SKU (no_comparable_unit_for_job). No price was invented.

Free option
No free resource lists this job. A cheap paid SKU is not a free option.
Failure modes to watch
  • Instruction drift: Restate the stop condition in the trace. End the run when it is met. Review long traces for steps that do not serve the original task.
  • Inter-agent misalignment: Log the assigned subtask next to the worker's stated result. The lead rejects a result that does not match the assignment.
  • Runaway spend: Set a budget and a tool-call cap per task. Alert when spend jumps. Stop the run at the cap instead of summarizing a partial trace as success.
Reported outcomes (submitted reports only)

This job: loading… JSON · reports never change scores · seed/test records excluded

Depot Pick (Modal) on this job: loading… JSON · reports never change scores · seed/test records excluded

Cite: Agent Provider Depot, Depot Pick for agent-backend: modal, scores as of 2026-10-19. Agents: GET /api/decide?jtbd=agent-backend

Depot Pick

Modal

capability for long jobs + dx + reliability.

Pricing (directional): As of 2026-10-24 (modal.com/pricing, fetched 2026-10-24): Python-native serverless GPU/CPU billed per second of compute ('You never pay for idle resources'). GPU list rates per second: H100 SXM5 '$0.001097', H200 SXM '$0.001261', B200 '$0.0…

Cite: Depot Pick for agent-backend: modal
Overall
8.4
curated_estimate
confidence: high · as of 2026-10-19
Capability fit
9.0
Price / performance
8.2
Latency / reliability
8.6
Developer & agent DX
9.6
Privacy / data retention
7.8
Lock-in risk (higher = worse)
4.5
Maturity / track record
8.2

Lock-in risk: higher = more lock-in (worse). Overall already inverts this dimension.

Sources: Modal: https://modal.com · Modal pricing: https://modal.com/pricing

Depot darling for Python agent backends and bursty GPU jobs. If you think in functions not VMs, start here.

Quote for Long-running agent worker backend

Depot Pick stays Modal. Prices below are sourced SKU rows only (as of 2026-10-27). Input and output are not blended. GET /api/quote?jtbd=agent-backend

Nothing was compared. no comparable sourced unit for this job; chat input $/1M and other units were not borrowed pickIsPriceWinner is null.

  • CPU physical core usd_per_core_second $0.0000131 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Memory usd_per_gib_second $0.00000222 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Network egress usd_per_gib $0.04 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia A10 usd_per_gpu_second $0.000306 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia A100 40GB usd_per_gpu_second $0.000583 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia A100 80GB usd_per_gpu_second $0.000694 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia B200 usd_per_gpu_second $0.001736 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia B300 usd_per_gpu_second $0.001972 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia H100 SXM5 usd_per_gpu_second $0.001097 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia H200 SXM usd_per_gpu_second $0.001261 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia L4 usd_per_gpu_second $0.000222 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia L40S usd_per_gpu_second $0.000542 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia RTX PRO 6000 usd_per_gpu_second $0.000842 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Nvidia T4 usd_per_gpu_second $0.000164 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Sandbox CPU usd_per_core_second $0.00003942 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Sandbox memory usd_per_gib_second $0.00000667 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Team plan usd_per_month $250 source as of 2026-10-27
  • Volumes usd_per_gib_month $0.09 source as of 2026-10-27

11 of 16 candidates have no sourced price row. 16 are excluded from the Matching price comparison (none). no comparable sourced unit for this job; chat input $/1M and other units were not borrowed

Runners-up

When NOT to use the top pick

Already on K8s/EC2 with good orchestration — stay. Pure edge short tools — CF Workers.

Full ranking (score table)

Ranked with this JTBD's weights. Scores are curated estimates unless marked otherwise. Agents: prefer /api/decide then this table for tie-breaks.

#ProviderOverallFit$/perfLatencyDXAs of
1Cloudflare Workers8.58.69.29.28.52026-09-14
2ModalDepot Pick8.49.08.28.69.62026-10-19
3Upstash QStash8.48.29.28.49.22026-09-14
4Fly.io8.38.88.28.08.82026-09-14
5Convex8.28.68.08.69.22026-09-14
6Deno Deploy8.17.88.58.69.02026-09-14
7Render8.18.07.58.89.02026-09-14
8Railway8.18.27.88.49.42026-09-14
9Inngest8.18.28.08.49.02026-09-14
10Temporal Cloud8.09.06.89.27.22026-09-14
11AWS EC28.09.27.09.56.52026-09-14
12Trigger.dev7.87.88.28.09.22026-09-14
13Northflank7.58.07.47.88.02026-09-14
14LangGraph Platform / LangSmith Deploy7.58.46.88.08.22026-09-14
15Anyscale7.58.26.58.07.52026-09-14
16Letta Cloud7.48.07.87.28.02026-09-14

Score methodology for this job

capability for long jobs + dx + reliability.

  • capabilityFit: 25%
  • pricePerformance: 18%
  • latencyReliability: 15%
  • developerDx: 15%
  • privacyPosture: 10%
  • lockInRisk: 7%
  • maturity: 10%