AP
Agent Provider Depot
Opinionated picks for agents
OpenAPI
← All jobs

Object storage for agent artifacts

Store files, datasets, and agent outputs.

At a glance — Oct 2026

Updated 2026-10-27 · forward this page: /jtbds/object-storage#brief

Scores as of 2026-10-19 (8 days old).

Depot Pick
Cloudflare R2 · 8.75/10 for this job (curated estimate, high confidence)

pricePerf (egress) + compatibility.

Runner-up
Amazon S3 · 8.60/10

Scores higher than the pick on: Capability fit, Latency / reliability, Privacy / data retention, Maturity / track record.

When not to use the pick
Deep AWS estate / S3-only features — S3. Global $0-egress S3 without Cloudflare — Tigris. Cheapest always-hot TB — Backblaze B2. Self-host/VPC — MinIO. Want Storage in BaaS — Supabase.
Lock-in / migration
The pick has lower stored lock-in risk than runner-up Amazon S3 (4.5 vs 5).
Sourced price (usd_per_gb_month)

Pick's lowest sourced SKU: R2 Standard storage $0.015 (usd_per_gb_month) — source, as of 2026-10-19, re-checked 2026-10-27

Cheapest matching SKU: Cloudflare R2 R2 Standard storage $0.015 — source, as of 2026-10-19, re-checked 2026-10-27. The pick is the cheapest.

Price history: first seen 2026-10-19 · last changed no change recorded · history JSON

Free option
No free resource lists this job. A cheap paid SKU is not a free option.
Failure modes to watch
  • Collateral side effects: Snapshot the workspace or app state, then diff it against an allowlist. A passing check plus an unexpected diff is a failure.
Reported outcomes (submitted reports only)

This job: loading… JSON · reports never change scores · seed/test records excluded

Depot Pick (Cloudflare R2) on this job: loading… JSON · reports never change scores · seed/test records excluded

Same-job, same-unit comparisons: Cloudflare R2 vs Tigris

Cite: Agent Provider Depot, Depot Pick for object-storage: r2, scores as of 2026-10-19. Agents: GET /api/decide?jtbd=object-storage

All sourced prices, cheapest first

Depot Pick

Cloudflare R2

pricePerf (egress) + compatibility.

Pricing (directional): S3-compatible object storage with zero egress fees to the internet (Cloudflare positioning); storage+ops pricing.

Cite: Depot Pick for object-storage: r2
Overall
8.8
curated_estimate
confidence: high · as of 2026-10-19
Capability fit
9.0
Price / performance
9.5
Latency / reliability
9.2
Developer & agent DX
8.8
Privacy / data retention
8.2
Lock-in risk (higher = worse)
4.5
Maturity / track record
8.8

Lock-in risk: higher = more lock-in (worse). Overall already inverts this dimension.

Sources: Cloudflare R2: https://developers.cloudflare.com/r2/

Depot pick when agent artifacts get downloaded a lot. S3-compatible without the egress grief.

Quote for Object storage for agent artifacts

Depot Pick stays Cloudflare R2. Prices below are sourced SKU rows only (as of 2026-10-27). Input and output are not blended. GET /api/quote?jtbd=object-storage

Pick is the cheapest matching USD per GB-month among candidates (0.015).

  • R2 Standard storage usd_per_gb_month $0.015 source as of 2026-10-19

9 of 11 candidates have no sourced price row. 9 are excluded from the USD per GB-month comparison (object_storage). min sourced standard object-storage USD per GB-month among candidates; storage at rest only (operations and egress are not folded in); TB-month and GiB-month were not converted; not quality-adjusted

Runners-up

When NOT to use the top pick

Deep AWS estate / S3-only features — S3. Global $0-egress S3 without Cloudflare — Tigris. Cheapest always-hot TB — Backblaze B2. Self-host/VPC — MinIO. Want Storage in BaaS — Supabase.

Full ranking (score table)

Ranked with this JTBD's weights. Scores are curated estimates unless marked otherwise. Agents: prefer /api/decide then this table for tie-breaks.

#ProviderOverallFit$/perfLatencyDXAs of
1Cloudflare R2Depot Pick8.89.09.59.28.82026-10-19
2Supabase (pgvector)8.68.59.08.69.42026-09-14
3Amazon S38.69.87.09.88.02026-09-14
4MinIO8.48.68.87.67.42026-09-14
5Backblaze B28.38.09.08.88.02026-09-14
6Hetzner8.27.59.68.67.22026-09-14
7Google Cloud Storage8.28.87.09.47.82026-09-14
8DigitalOcean8.27.88.28.88.52026-09-14
9Tigris8.28.29.28.08.62026-09-14
10Wasabi Hot Cloud Storage8.17.89.08.47.82026-09-14
11Azure Blob Storage8.18.67.09.47.42026-09-14

Score methodology for this job

pricePerf (egress) + compatibility.

  • capabilityFit: 25%
  • pricePerformance: 18%
  • latencyReliability: 15%
  • developerDx: 15%
  • privacyPosture: 10%
  • lockInRisk: 7%
  • maturity: 10%